Unofficial playoff pairings

Football Friday Nite

The high school football regular season is over, which means the playoffs start next week for 31 area teams. Here’s an unofficial look at who those teams are and who they’re facing next week:

Division I, region 3

Top-seeded Liberty hosts #8 Westerville Central, #2 Pickerington Central hosts #7 Reynoldsburg three weeks after beating the Raiders 40-14, #3 Orange looks to get revenge against #6 Pickerington North after the Pioneers lost to the Panthers by 21 points in week three and #4 Groveport hosts #5 Davidson.

Division I, region 2

#3 Dublin Coffman beat Upper Arlington in week 10 clinching a home game for the Rocks as they take on Perrysburg, #4 Dublin Jerome is also at home going up against #5 Springboro and #8 Marysville will face #1 Springfield.

Division II, region 7

#5 Westerville South travels to St. John’s Jesuit, #6 Olentangy plays at Troy and #7 Berlin travels to Anthony Wayne.

Division II, region 8

Despite going undefeated, #5 Walnut Ridge has to play at Xenia, #6 Canal Winchester plays at Harrison and #8 St. Francis DeSales travels to Turpin, which means no area Division II teams get a home game.

Division III, region 11

#1 Hartley finished the regular season 9-1 and the Hawks will host London, undefeated #2 Jonathan Alder hosts Sheridan, unbeaten #3 Jackson hosts Centennial and #4 Granville hosts Zanesville.

Division IV, region 15

Undefeated and top-seeded Licking Valley hosts Marion-Franklin, #3 Waverly hosts Gallia Academy, #4 John Glenn hosts St. Clairsville and #7 Bloom-Carroll travels to play Indian Valley.

Division V

#5 Columbus Academy faces #4 Amanda-Clearcreek in region 19, #2 West Jefferson hosts Summit in region 20 and Lutheran East squares off with Pleasant in region 18.

Division VI

In region 24, #1 Southeastern hosts Dayton Christian, #5 Worthington Christian is at Covington and #6 Mechanicsburg is at Adena. Meanwhile, #6 Crestview travels to East Knox in region 22.

Division VII, region 27

#1 Harvest Prep hosts Reedsville Eastern while #2 Newark Catholic hosts Fisher Catholic.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Football Friday Nite Videos

Groveport-Pick Central compete for region title

Thumbnail for the video titled "Groveport-Pick Central compete for region title"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 2

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 2"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 1

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 1"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Jackson at Jonathan Alder

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Jackson at Jonathan Alder"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Trimble at Springfield Local

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Trimble at Springfield Local"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF WEEK 2: William Henry Harrison at St. Francis DeSales

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF WEEK 2: William Henry Harrison at St. Francis DeSales"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Dublin Jerome at Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Dublin Jerome at Springfield"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Covington at Southeastern

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Covington at Southeastern"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Walnut Ridge at La Salle

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Walnut Ridge at La Salle"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Mechanicsburg at Grandview Heights

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Mechanicsburg at Grandview Heights"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Olentangy Orange at Pickerington Central

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Olentangy Orange at Pickerington Central"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF EDITION Part 2

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF EDITION Part 2"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF EDITION Part 1

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF EDITION Part 1"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Olentangy at Troy

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Olentangy at Troy"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Walnut Ridge at Xenia

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Walnut Ridge at Xenia"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Zanesville at Granville

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Zanesville at Granville"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Grandview Heights at Paint Valley

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Grandview Heights at Paint Valley"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Dayton Christian at Southeastern

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Dayton Christian at Southeastern"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Marysville at Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Marysville at Springfield"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Springboro at Dublin Jerome

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS: Springboro at Dublin Jerome"

STORY TOOLS

Trending on NBC4i.com

Today's Central OH Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss

Alexa

Storm Team 4 on Alexa

W3Schools