OHSAA announces playoff brackets for high school football

News

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WCMH) — The OHSAA has announced the 2020 playoff brackets for high school football.

The Ohio High School Athletic Association says the playoff games will begin Oct. 9 and 10.

OHSAA says 664 schools decided to participate in the playoffs this season.

Divisions, I, II, III and VII will play on Friday nights. Divisions IV, V and VI will play on Saturday nights.

According to the athletic association, schools that are eliminated or opt-out the playoffs have the option to schedule additional regular season games through Saturday, Nov. 14.  

(Note: All games are played at the high school of the second team listed).

Division I, Region 2

  • Beavercreek vs Dublin Coffman
  • Miamisburg vs Olentangy Liberty
  • Dublin Jerome vs Marysville

Division I, Region 3

  • Grove City vs Pickerington Central
  • Hilliard Darby vs Gahanna Lincoln
  • Hilliard Bradley vs Groveport-Madison
  • Lancaster vs Reynoldsburg
  • Hilliard Davidson vs Pickerington North
  • New Albany vs Westerville North
  • Grove City Central Crossing vs Westerville Central
  • Upper Arlington vs Olentangy Orange

Division II, Region 7

  • Canal Winchester vs Mount Vernon
  • Mifflin vs Dublin Scioto
  • Logan vs Big Walnut
  • Whetstone vs Licking Heights (winner plays Olentangy)
  • Marion Harding vs Worthington Kilbourne
  • Independence vs Walnut Ridge
  • St. Charles vs Uniontown
  • Northland vs Watkins Memorial (winner plays Westerville South)
  • Whitehall-Yearling vs Olentangy Berlin

Division II, Region 8

  • West vs Edgewood
  • Franklin Heights vs Troy
  • Briggs vs Teays Valley

Division III, Region 11

  • Wilmington or Marietta vs St. Francis DeSales Oct. 16
  • Eastmoor Academy vs Granville Oct. 16
  • Buckeye Valley vs Zanesville (winner plays Jonathan Alder)
  • Miami Trace vs Chillicothe (winner plays London)
  • Athens or Western Brown vs Bishop Hartley Oct. 16
  • Centennial vs Tri-Valley (winner plays Jackson)
  • Bellefontaine vs South
  • Beechcroft vs Hamilton Township (winner plays Bishop Watterson)

Division IV, Region 15

  • East vs Warren
  • Circleville vs John Glenn
  • Lakewood or Logan Elm vs Licking Valley Oct. 16
  • Fairfield Union vs Heath
  • Linden McKinley vs Cambridge
  • Indian Creek or Indian Valley vs Bloom-Carroll
  • Bexley vs Carrollton (winner plays Marion-Franklin)

Division IV, Region 16

  • Hillsboro vs Unioto

Division V, Region 18

  • Marion Pleasant vs Benijamin Logan

Division V, Region 19

  • Utica vs Johnstown
  • Zane Trace vs Coshocton (winner plays Columbus Academy)
  • Piketon vs Minford (winner plays Harvest Prep)
  • Morgan vs Amanda-Clearcreek
  • Portsmouth or Northwest vs Bishop Ready Oct. 16

Division V, Region 20

  • East Clinton vs Madison Plains

Division VI, Region 23

  • KIPP Columbus vs Africentric
  • Mount Gilead vs Buckeye Trail
  • Johnstown Northridge vs Lucasville Valley (winner plays Worthington Christian)
  • Grandview Heights vs Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant

Division VI, Region 24

  • Miami East or Anna vs West Jefferson Oct. 16

Division VII, Region 27

  • Bishop Rosecrans vs Berne Union
  • Notre Dame or Bowerston Conotton Valley vs Newark Catholic Oct. 16
  • Tuscarawas Central or Toronto vs East Knox Oct. 16
  • Fairfield Christian Academy vs New Matamoras Frontier

Division VII, Region 28

  • Grove City Christian vs St. Henry

Click here to view the full playoff brackets.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Football Friday Nite Videos

Football Friday Nite Playoffs Week 3

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 3: Sheridan vs. Watterson

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 3: Shadyside vs. East Knox

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 3: Newark Catholic vs. Danville

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 3: New Albany vs. Westerville Central

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 3: Kilbourne vs. Olentangy

Football Friday Nite Playoffs Week 3 Preview

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2 Full Show

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Big Walnut vs. Dublin Scioto

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Springboro vs. Dublin Coffman

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Zanesville vs. Jonathan Alder

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Northmont vs. Marysville

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Licking Heights vs. Olentangy

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Columbus South vs. Sheridan

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2: Fairmont vs. Olentangy Liberty

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE Playoffs Week 2 Preview

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS Week 1

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS Week 1: Upper Arlington vs. Olentangy Orange

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS Week 1: Miamisburg vs. Olentangy Liberty

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS Week 1: Logan vs. Big Walnut

NBC4 Jobs

Trending on NBC4i.com

Today's Central OH Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss

Alexa

Storm Team 4 on Alexa

W3Schools