Franklin County now most populous area in Ohio

News
downtown-columbus-ohio_273620

NBC4 Jobs

CLEVELAND (WCMH/AP) – New U.S. Census Bureau estimates indicate that Ohio’s most populous county is no longer the one that includes Cleveland but the one that includes Columbus.

The estimates have Cuyahoga County losing about 5,700 people last year while Franklin County gained over 14,000 residents. That would leave each county with a population of more than 1.2 million people, with Franklin County ahead by roughly 15,000.

Cleveland.com reports that a big factor in the Cleveland area’s population loss was people moving elsewhere. The bureau estimates that more than 10,000 Cuyahoga County residents moved elsewhere in Ohio or to another state. The counties anchored by Akron, Cincinnati, Dayton and Toledo also lost residents to so-called domestic migration, in smaller numbers.

The statewide population held relatively steady at more than 11.6 million.

Nationally, Maricopa County, Arizona surpassed Harris County, Texas, as the county with the nation’s highest annual population growth. Maricopa County gained 81,360 people over the last year, or about 222 people per day. Cook County, Illinois, where Chicago is based, saw the largest decline, although it remains the second most populated county in the United States. Cuyahoga County, home of Cleveland, saw the nation’s fouth largest decline.

Top 25 Fastest-Growing Metro Areas

Metro Area2016 PopulationPercent Change
1The Villages, FL123,9964.3
2Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC449,2953.9
3Bend-Redmond, OR181,3073.6
4Greeley, CO294,9323.5
5Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL722,3363.1
6St. George, UT160,2453.1
7Provo-Orem, UT603,3093.1
8Punta Gorda, FL178,4653
9Austin-Round Rock, TX2,056,4052.9
10North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL788,4572.7
11Coeur d’Alene, ID154,3112.6
12Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL666,1492.6
13Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL151,5632.6
14Raleigh, NC1,302,9462.5
15Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,441,2572.5
16Port St. Lucie, FL465,2082.4
17Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL365,1362.4
18Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL208,5632.4
19Boise City, ID691,4232.3
20Logan, UT-ID136,1592.3
21Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL637,6742.3
22Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO525,0322.3
23Olympia-Tumwater, WA275,2222.2
24Charleston-North Charleston, SC761,1552.2
25Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV2,155,6642.2

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBC4 Jobs

Trending on NBC4i.com

Today's Central OH Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss

Alexa

Storm Team 4 on Alexa

W3Schools