2017 OHSAA Football Playoff pairings include five schools in playoffs for first time

News
ohsaa-football_361714
COLUMBUS — There were 719 schools that played varsity football this fall and now 224 are playoff qualifiers, including five schools that are in the playoffs for the first time.

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 1

8 Massillon Perry (9-1) at 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (9-1)
7 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)
6 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1) at 3 Mentor (9-1)
5 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 4 Euclid (8-2)

Region 2

8 Lorain (8-2) at 1 Tol. Whitmer (10-0)
7 Dublin Jerome (7-3) at 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-2)
6 Gahanna Lincoln (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)
5 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

Region 3

8 Hilliard Darby (7-3) at 1 Centerville (9-1)
7 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (10-0)
6 Clayton Northmont (8-2) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)
5 Pickerington North (8-2) at 4 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3)

Region 4

8 Fairfield (6-4) at 1 Cin. St. Xavier (9-1)
7 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-6) at 2 Cin. Colerain (8-2)
6 Cin. West Clermont (7-3) at 3 Mason (8-2)
5 Milford (8-2) at 4 Cin. Sycamore (8-2)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 5

8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)
7 Cle. Benedictine (6-4) at 2 Barberton (10-0)
6 Eastlake North (6-4) at 3 Bedford (9-1)
5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Lyndhurst Brush (8-2)

Region 6

8 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (6-4) at 1 Avon (10-0)
7 Sylvania Northview (8-2) at 2 Wadsworth (10-0)
6 Grafton Midview (8-2) at 3 Olmsted Falls (9-1)
5 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-1) at 4 Medina Highland (8-2)

Region 7

8 Canal Winchester (6-4) at 1 Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-1)
7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Massillon Washington (7-3)
6 Ashland (8-2) at 3 Cols. Mifflin (8-2)
5 New Albany (6-4) at 4 Whitehall-Yearling (7-3)

Region 8

8 Harrison (8-2) at 1 Cin. La Salle (8-2)
7 Chillicothe (8-2) at 2 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)
Troy (8-2) at 3 Cin. Anderson (9-1)
Day. Belmont (9-0) at 4 Sidney (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 9

8 Aurora (6-4) at 1 Canfield (10-0)
7 Tallmadge (7-3) at 2 Medina Buckeye (10-0)
6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-3) at 3 Peninsula Woodridge (9-1)
5 Alliance (9-1) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

Region 10

8 Cle. Glenville (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (8-2)
7 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 2 Bay Village Bay (10-0)
6 Hunting Valley Univ. School (7-3) at 3 Parma Padua Franciscan (8-2)
5 Clyde (8-2) at 4 Sandusky (10-0)

Region 11

8 Granville (8-2) at 1 Bellefontaine (9-1)
7 Jackson (8-2) at 2 Cols. Independence (8-1)
6 New Philadelphia (9-1) at 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-1)
5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Cols. Marion-Franklin (8-2)

Region 12

8 Elida (8-2) at 1 Trotwood-Madison (10-0)
Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)
6 New Richmond (8-2) at 3 Franklin (8-2)
Day. Dunbar (7-3) at 4 Goshen (9-1)

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 13

8 Salem (7-3) at 1 Steubenville (10-0)
7 Struthers (7-3) at 2 Perry (10-0)
6 Girard (9-1) at 3 Cortland Lakeview (9-1)
5 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4) at 4 Poland Seminary (8-2)

Region 14

8 Lorain Clearview (9-1) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)
7 Wauseon (8-2) at 2 Shelby (10-0)
6 Marengo Highland (8-2) at 3 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)
5 Bellevue (7-3) at 4 Pepper Pike Orange (8-2)

Region 15

8 Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)
7 Duncan Falls Philo (7-3) at 2 St. Clairsville (8-2)
6 Meadowbrook (8-2) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (10-0)
5 New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at 4 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

Region 16

8 Waverly (7-3) at 1 Germantown Valley View (10-0)
7 London (8-2) at 2 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)
6 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-2)
5 Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-2) at 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 17

8 Columbiana Crestview (6-4) at 1 North Lima South Range (10-0)
7 Wickliffe (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (10-0)
6 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (6-4) at 3 Sullivan Black River (9-1)
5 Navarre Fairless (8-2) at 4 Akron Manchester (8-2)

Region 18

8 Swanton (7-3) at 1 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)
7 Genoa Area (8-2) at 2 Marion Pleasant (8-1)
6 Lewistown Indian Lake (7-3) at 3 Archbold (8-2)
5 Tontogany Otsego (8-2) at 4 Milan Edison (8-2)

Region 19

8 Cols. Bishop Ready (7-3) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)
7 Martins Ferry (7-3) at 2 Portsmouth West (9-1)
6 Oak Hill (7-2) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)
5 Gahanna Cols. Academy (8-2) at 4 Belmont Union Local (8-2)

Region 20

8 Reading (7-3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9-1)
Anna (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (8-2)
Jamestown Greeneview (10-0) at 3 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2)
5 West Jefferson (9-0) at 4 Bethel-Tate (10-0)

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 21

8 Columbiana (7-3) at 1 Rootstown (10-0)
7 East Palestine (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (8-1)
6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Kirtland (10-0)
5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

Region 22

8 Ada (7-3) at 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)
7 Carey (7-3) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)
6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 3 Attica Seneca East (8-1)
5 Gibsonburg (9-1) at 4 Hicksville (8-2)

Region 23

8 Shadyside (7-3) at 1 Nelsonville-York (10-0)
7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)
6 Sarahsville Shenandoah (8-2) at 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (9-1)
5 Galion Northmor (8-2) at 4 Beverly Fort Frye (9-1)

Region 24

Miamisburg Dayton Christian (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)
Fort Recovery (6-4) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)
Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Spencerville (8-2)
Tipp City Bethel (9-1) at 4 Coldwater (7-3)
 

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Region 25

8 Vienna Mathews (6-4) at 1 Dalton (10-0)
7 Warren John F Kennedy (4-6) at 2 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)
6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 East Canton (8-2)
5 Lisbon David Anderson (6-4) at 4 Windham (8-2)

Region 26

8 Haviland Wayne Trace (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)
7 Leipsic (7-3) at 2 McComb (8-2)
6 Sycamore Mohawk (8-2) at 3 Pandora-Gilboa (8-2)
5 Tiffin Calvert (7-3) at 4 Edgerton (8-2)

Region 27

8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-2) at 1 Danville (9-1)
7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (8-2) at 2 Waterford (9-1)
6 Hannibal River (6-4) at 3 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)
5 Glouster Trimble (8-2) at 4 Lucas (8-2)

Region 28

Ansonia (6-4) at 1 Convoy Crestview (9-1)
7 Lima Perry (6-4) at 2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9-1)
6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Delphos St. John’s (6-4)
Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 Minster (6-4)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Football Friday Nite Videos

Licking Valley state championship preview

Thumbnail for the video titled "Licking Valley state championship preview"

Pickerington Central state title preview

Thumbnail for the video titled "Pickerington Central state title preview"

Pickerington Central state championship preview

Thumbnail for the video titled "Pickerington Central state championship preview"

Football Friday Nite: Final Four edition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Football Friday Nite: Final Four edition"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: East Knox vs. Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: East Knox vs. Springfield"

Central Ohio shoppers say Black Friday is part of their Thanksgiving tradition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Central Ohio shoppers say Black Friday is part of their Thanksgiving tradition"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Bishop Hartley vs Jonathan Alder

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Bishop Hartley vs Jonathan Alder"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Groveport vs Pickerington Central

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Groveport vs Pickerington Central"

Groveport-Pick Central compete for region title

Thumbnail for the video titled "Groveport-Pick Central compete for region title"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 2

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE: PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 2"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 1

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2 Pt. 1"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Jackson at Jonathan Alder

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Jackson at Jonathan Alder"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Trimble at Springfield Local

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Trimble at Springfield Local"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF WEEK 2: William Henry Harrison at St. Francis DeSales

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFF WEEK 2: William Henry Harrison at St. Francis DeSales"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Dublin Jerome at Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Dublin Jerome at Springfield"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Covington at Southeastern

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Covington at Southeastern"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Walnut Ridge at La Salle

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Walnut Ridge at La Salle"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Mechanicsburg at Grandview Heights

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Mechanicsburg at Grandview Heights"

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Olentangy Orange at Pickerington Central

Thumbnail for the video titled "FOOTBALL FRIDAY NITE PLAYOFFS WEEK 2: Olentangy Orange at Pickerington Central"

STORY TOOLS

Trending on NBC4i.com

Today's Central OH Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss

Alexa

Storm Team 4 on Alexa

W3Schools