U.S. & World

Swim advisory issued for several areas of Myrtle Beach due to bacteria levels

MYRTLE BEACH (WBTW) -- The Department of Health and Environmental Control issued new temporary swimming advisories for 10 sections of beaches in the Myrtle Beach area on Wednesday. 

The advisories have been issued for 200 feet above and below the following areas: 

16th Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach

53rd Avenue North in Myrtle Beach

34th Avenue North in Myrtle Beach

15th Avenue South in Myrtle Beach

23rd Avenue South in Myrtle Beach

Nash Drive in Horry County

Outfall in Myrtle Beach State Park in Horry County

16th Avenue North in Surfside Beach

11th Avenue North in Surfside Beach

3rd Avenue South in Surfside Beach

DHEC says high bacteria levels have been found in the water in these areas and recommends not swimming in the water until the advisories are lifted. DHEC says it is safe to wade, collect shells, and fish in the areas under advisories. 

Recent water sampling results can be viewed online at gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/. For more information about the advisories and sampling results, call the Myrtle Beach DHEC office at 843-238-4378. 


STORY TOOLS

comments powered by Disqus

Trending Stories

Local Headlines

Latest Videos